Giorgi Chikovani, Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia, Janez Kopac, the Director of Energy Community Secretariat and Janos Herman, EU ambassador to Georgia took part into high-level policy talks held on facilitation of electricity market reform in Georgia.
The event organized on November 9-10, 2017, aimed to kick-start the discussions on the challenges and perspectives of electricity sector reforms in Georgia focusing in particular on the draft Energy Law aimed at transposing the Third Energy Package into Georgia’s national legal framework, based on the country’s commitments under the EU/Georgia Association Agreement and the Energy Community Treaty.  The experts of Energy Community Secretariat informed the representatives of Georgia’s energy sector with their knowledge and experience.
The high-level Policy Talks brought together representatives of the different energy companies acting in Georgia, including leadership of the JSC UES Sakrusenergo , international experts, the chairman of Parliamentary committee of Sector Economy and Economic Policy and the Office of State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia.