On February 15-16, 2019, the Committee on the European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia held a meeting in Tsinandali supported by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung to discuss the commitments assumed by Georgia by accession to the Energy Community. Natia Turnava, the deputy minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the deputy Director General of Sakrusenergo, Zaza Lortkipanidze, the representatives of different energy companies and experts took part into the meeting. The parties discussed the reforms to be realized in the energy sector on the way of Georgia’s integration to EU, including the bills on Energy and Water Supply, Renewable energy and Energy Efficiency.
Thomas Schrapel, the head of the regional office of Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung and Tamar Khulordava,  the chairwoman of the Parliamentary Committee on the European Integration opened the assembly.