Gardabani 1,2 – a new two-circuit electricity transmission line (330kV) is one of the most relevant projects included in the 10-year development plan (2022-2032) for Georgian electricity transmission lines. The implementation of the above-mentioned project will significantly increase the independence and the security of the energy system of Georgia.
The plans for the development of electricity transmission lines of Georgia are discussed at the sessions of Georgian government. They are agreed with Georgian National Energy and Water Supply regulatory Commission (GNERC) and approved by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The two-circuit transmission line Gardabani 1,2 will connect the energy systems of Georgia and Azerbaijan via the substations Gardabani 500 and Aghstapa. The line is operating on the territory of the municipalities Gardabani and Marneuli. The process of construction was launched in April, 2021. By the moment active construction-installation operations are performed on the site and the it will be over by June, 2022.
The project is vital for the country and the continuous electricity supply to the population of our country significantly depends on its successful realization.