On March 28, 2018, the Director General of JSC Sakrusenergo, Bachana Suladze, together with other officials of the organization, visited Zestaphoni and Tsalenjikha districs, municipalities of Zestaphoni, Terjola, Tskaltubo, Khoni, Martvili, Chkhorortsku and Tsalenjikha, to observe the operations ongoing on transmission line Imereti.
Imereti (500 kV) is under repair from March 23 to April 5, 2018. It envisages the replace of insulators, line accessories and crossbars, reconstruction of bights and ascending inspection.  The repair work is performed by the employees of the JSC Sakrusenergo in cooperation with the contractor company.
The performance of the above mentioned work is especially relevant for the prevention of emergency shut-off of transmission line Imereti. In addition to repairing process on the Imereti transmission line (500kV), 5 500 isolators will be replaced in total that will significantly increase the reliability and safety of the transmission line in the forthcoming flood season.