The 500 kV Kavkasioni transmission line is one of the most critical power lines in the country, and its stable operation plays a key role in ensuring the secure and reliable functioning of Georgia’s energy system.
To maintain the proper operation of the transmission line, JSC SAKRUSENERGO annually conducts scheduled maintenance and, when necessary, emergency restoration works.
One such essential and urgent emergency-restoration activity involved the reinforcement of the foundations of support towers N12 and N16 of the Kavkasioni transmission line through the construction of gabions. The area surrounding the foundations of these towers had been eroded by heavy rainfall and surface runoff.
Towers N12 and N16 are located in the Gali district, near the Black Sea, in a high-precipitation zone where rainfall is particularly heavy during the spring and autumn seasons. The failure or collapse of even a single tower foundation on this line could lead to prolonged disruption of the transmission line’s operation, with significant negative economic consequences.
In response, the Design and Construction Department of JSC SAKRUSENERGO developed a project for the reinforcement of the foundations of towers N12 and N16 using gabions. The project underwent technical expertise and was reviewed by the Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau of Engineering Expertise.
The construction works were carried out from October 10 to November 31, 2024, by the contractor company LLC New-Metal Georgia. Author supervision of the works was conducted by Iuri Nadiradze, Head of the Design and Construction Department of JSC SAKRUSENERGO.