On march 14, 2019, Georgian Technical University hosted an Open Scientific conference Energy and Environment. The students of the Energy and Telecommunication faculty of Georgia participated at the conference.
Deputy minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava, Zurab Gasitashvili, the deputy rector of Georgian Technical University, the representatives of the energy companies: GSE, Telasi and Sakrusenergo, also attended the event. Gia Arabidze, the dean of the Energy and Telecommunication faculty of Georgian Technical University organized the conference.
Bachelor, Master and PhD students presented their works that underlined the level of their knowledge and preparation.  It should be noted that it is too relevant for their future professional development.
The best students were announced and awarded. Davit Pachulia, the head of the Administration Office of SAKRUSENERGO awarded three best participants of the conference with special vouchers.
SAKRUSENERGO portively assesses and supports such activities and expresses its readiness to invite the best and successful students to work on probation in the company.