On April 19, 2019, Baku, the republic of Azerbaijan, hosted a meeting regarding the reconstruction of the electricity transmission line GARDABANI (330kV). The representatives of Azerenergy, GSE and SAKRUSENERGO took part in the meeting. Draft agreement about construction of interstate double-circuit transmission line “1,2 GARDABANI” has been discussed at the meeting. It was noted that Azerbaijan has already arranged 105 towers (out of 162) and 7 km conductor (out of 42 km) (2АС300/39 type conductor in the phase).
The commitments of the parties have been defined in the correspondent protocol – the obligations assumed by the companies interested in the construction of the above-mentioned transmission line. The design and the construction of transmission line GARDABANI (330kV) will be conducted under the commitment of SAKRUSENERGO and it will be over by 2021.
The parties also expressed their opinions about passing the one circuit of the double-circuit transmission line to Marneuli substation, the opportunity of connection to Agstaf substation with optic fiber cable via Mukhrani Valley (500kV), Georgia and “1,2 GARDABANI” (330kV), Azerbaijan. The decisions about the mentioned issues will be made at the further meeting to be organized in Tbilisi till June 10, 2019.