Electricity transmission line Gardabani (330 kV) was under repair from April 23 to 28, 2018.
The rehabilitation process was ongoing in the municipalities of Marneuli and Gardabani. The work was performed by the employees of Tbilisi Repair-Construction and Transport offices. In total 30 people and 10 special vehicles were applied in the process.
Vakhtang Kikvadze, Contruction and Exploitation Manager of Transmission Lines of East Georgia, was coordinating and monitoring the rehabilitation operations. Feliks Janashia, the head of Safety Technique Service, was controlling and observing the safety issues on the location.
Within the framework of the rehabilitation process, the operations defined under the plan were performed on transmission line Gardabani (330 kV), including the replace of the dirty and broken insulators, the strengthening of the open angles through welding, restoration of the locks connecting the angular tower loops, the remove of the nests from the towers, ascending inspection.
As a result of the performed work, the stability and the reliability of the transmission line has been significantly increased that is too relevant considering the forthcoming flood season. By the moment Gardabani (330 kV) is set into motion and the energy systems of Georgia and Azerbaijan are operating in a parallel regime.