In  coordination with the National Dispatcher Center, Kartli – 2, 500kV electricity transmission line, was put under repair on September 20, 2018 and the rehabilitation process will be over on September 27, 2018.
The repair work envisaged  the business plan of the company will be performed on the line, including: replace of 250 broken and dirty insulators, replace of 40 damaged crossbars in bights and spans, installation of 30 sets of discharger horns and 82 viber-extinguisher, replace of 450m damaged conductor (АС400/51 type) in N252-N253 spans of the electricity transmission line, installation of 23 sets of equalizing screens, ascending inspection; restoration of paths to towers, cutting down trees posing some threats to lines; Other type of repair work required for safe and secured operation of the electricity transmission line.
50 employees and 15 special techniques of the SAKRUSENERGO JSC UES will be mobilized on repair operation.
Andro Tskhadadze, the Exploitation and Construction Manager of the Electricity Transmission Lines of Western Georgia, will monitor and coordination the rehabilitation process; Feliks Djanashia, the Head of the Technical Security Department, will monitor security measures on the location.
As a result of the performed repair work the stability and the reliability of the transmission line will be significantly increased that is too relevant for the whole energy system in the forthcoming autumn-winter season.