Under the timetable agreed with the National Dispatcher Center, Electricity Transmission Line IMERETI (500kV) was under repair from October 12 to 20, 2020. Within the mentioned period of time the following repair work was performed: replace of broken insulators, depreciated line accessories, broken crossbars, repair of conductors damaged in bights.
Rehabilitation work on transmission line IMERETI (500kV) was performed in April, 2020, as well. Along with other repair work anti-corrosion protection operations were also conducted on metal towers.
Andro Tskhadadze, the Construction and Operation manager of transmission lines of Western Georgia, was coordinating and monitoring the repair work. Feliks Djanashia, the head of the Labor Safety Unit, was supervising the security measures during the work.
The employees of Zestaphoni, Tsalenjikha and Khashuri Repair-Exploitation and Transport units of the JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO were involved in the process.
As a result of the performed work the reliability of the transmission line IMERETI has been significantly increased that is relevant for stable operation of energy system during the upcoming winter season.