Under the timetable agreed with the National Dispatcher Center, Electricity Transmission Line ASURETI (500kV) was under repair from October 10 to 24, 2020. Relevant repair work was performed during the mentioned period of time required for the reliability of the transmission line and stability of the energy system. The following operations were conducted: repair spiral binders were arranged on the damaged conductors, broken and defective crossbars and insulators were replaced, protective screens were corrected. The transmission line ASURETI passes Didgori mountain from KSANI-500 and there is a strong wind zone. Considering the mentioned, tall trees and plants were cut down in order to prevent the falling of trees on the conductors.
The repair work was performed by the employees of Tbilisi Exploitation-Repair and Transport units of JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO. The process was coordinated and monitored by Vakhtang Kikvadze, the Construction and Operation manager of Transmission Lines of Eastern Georgia. Vakhtang Kikvadze was supervising the safe conduct of work as well.