In coordination with the National Dispatch Center, the repair work was launched on the electricity transmission line Imereti (500kV) from April 8 to 21, 2020. The operations envisaged under the business plan will be performed within the mentioned period of time, including the replace of the broken insulators and depreciated line accessories, the broken crossbars, the repair of the damaged conductors, other type of urgent work, to be performed for the safe and reliable operation of the transmission line.
The employees of Zestaponi and Tsalenjikha Exploitation-Repair units are performing the rehabilitation process.
Besides, “GT Service -2009”, the contractor company, is carrying out special anticorrosive operations on metal towers N64-N77 and N83-N94 of the transmission line Imereti (500kV). The metal towers will be cleaned from rust, primed and coated. After the end of the repair work, the anticorrosive activities will be continued on the legs of the towers.
Felix Djanashia, the head of the Labor Safety office, gave instructions to the personnel on safe operation and informed them about the recommendations issued by the Ministry of the IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, regarding the basic protective measures against the spread of the new Coronavirus.
The heads of Zestafoni and Tsalenjikha Exploitation-Repair units, Valerian Nikabadze and Georgi Kardava, are coordinating and monitoring the repair work.