On March 17, 2019, in coordination with the National Dispatcher Center, the repair work was launched on KARTLI -1, 500 kV electricity transmission line. The rehabilitation process was over on March 31, 2019. During the mentioned period of time the repair work defined under the business plan was performed on the line, including the replace of the damaged conductor АС400/51 type of 4 km length. There were great number of repair binders and bandages. The analogous work was carried out last year as well and about 11 km of conductor was replaced.The personnel of the transport and exploitation-repair offices of Tbilisi and Khashuri performed the rehabilitation process. GT Service, the contractor company, carried out the anticorrosion protection work on the tower traverse and earth wires. The anticorrosion work on tower legs is still ongoing on electricity transmission line.
Vakhtang Kikvadze, the exploitation and construction manager of electricity transmission lines of Eastern Georgia, was monitoring and coordinating the repair work. Feliks Djanashia, the head of the Technical Security Department, was monitoring the security measures on the place.
As a whole, the following operations were carried out on KARTLI 1:
• The replace of the damaged conductor АС400/51 type of 4 km length;
• The replace of 1273 damaged and dirty insulators;
• The installation of 3 sets of adjustment screens;
• The installation of 120 crossbars;
• The installation of 98 sets of discharger horns on the earth wire;
• The ascending inspection of towers;
40 employees and 15 special vehicles of SAKRUSENERGO JSC were mobilized on the rehabilitation process on KARTLI 1 (500kV).
As a result of the performed repair work the stability and the reliability of the transmission line will be significantly increased that is too relevant for the successful operation of the transmission lines in the forthcoming autumn and winter seasons.