In the periods from May 4, 2021 to May 18 and October 2 to October 7, 2021 500KW transmission line “IMERETI” was to be repaired according to the scheduled plan, which was agreed in advance with National Dispatcher Center of Georgia.
Due to the repair works on Enguri HPP, transmission line IMERETI was shut down, we took the advantage of the situation and in the period of February 9, 2021 up to February 14, 2021 a certain amount of technical works had been performed. Meteorological conditions from February 14, in the western part of Georgia made impossible further continuation of works, however, in the first part of March and April we were able to perform additional works including corrosion protection. The works were performed by the Tsalendjikha, Khashuri and Tbilisi districts of JSC. SAKRUSENERGO, where professional teams as well as special equipment were mobilized.
The whole process was coordinated & monitored by the exploitation and construction manager of western transmission lines, Andro Tskhadadze, Job safety was provided by the head of safety service, Felix Janashia, transportation and special equipment was provided by the deputy head of transportation service Guram Javshanashvili. Overall, around 50 members of our personnel and 20 units of special equipment was mobilized during the repair works. Anti-corrosive works were performed by the LTD “ANTICOR-80”