Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, held a meeting with the representatives of state energy companies on December 5, 2019. JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO presented the annual report at the meeting
JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO is ending the year with operative profit. The company is holding and operating the electricity transmission lines of 500, 330 and 220 kV, including the lines connecting Georgian energy system with Russia, Azerbaijan and Turkey. According to Bachana Suladze, General Director of JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO, it is vital that the infrastructure owned by the company has been operating properly in 2018-2019 and there was no emergency shutdown in the system during the mentioned period of time. Bachana Suladze noted that the financial figures of the company give the opportunity to implement projects envisaged in the 10-year development plan of Georgian Energy Transmission System. It is relevant for stability and reliability of Georgian energy system as well as future development of the company.