On July 19, 2018, in the framework of the project organized by the Energy Union that envisaged the enhancement of Georgian energy market, JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO hosted a group of European experts: Valeria Tiblar, Director of Economic Department of Power Market Operator of Slovenia, Christian Baer, Secretary General of European Association of Energy Trade/Exchanges, Anjé Predovnic, Executive Director of Power Market Operator of Slovenia, Andrius Simkus, expert of Energy Union, Ketevan Sandroshvili and Tamar Jaliashvili, the coordinators of Energy Union in Georgia. The meeting was held with the Director General of SAKRUSENERGO, Bachana Suladze, and other officials of the company.
The following relevant issues have been discussed at the meeting: the membership of Georgia into European Energy Union, the basic aspects of the bill about Energy sector, the models of functional separation of transmission system operators and other relevant topics, including the possible changes in energy sector of Georgia that may have an influence on the future position of JSC UES SAKRUSENERGO on the energy market.