From June 11 to June 30, 2025, repair work planned under the Business Plan 2025 will be carried out on the 500 kV Asureti Transmission Line. The work involves the restoration and repair of the damaged access roads to the transmission line towers, the clearing of trees and vegetation that have overgrown temporary access roads near the towers, the removal of vegetation around the tower bases, soil excavation for inspection of the foundations and grounding systems, and other related activities.
The works are being conducted in the Didgori Mountain section, within the territories of Mtskheta and Tetritskaro municipalities, along the section between Towers No. 216 and No. 271 of the Asureti Transmission Line. The work is being carried out by personnel from Tbilisi Repair and Operation Unit in cooperation with the Transport Service team. Specialized equipment is used for the operations, including a Caterpillar D8 bulldozer and a Caterpillar excavator-loader.
Monitoring and coordination of the works are carried out by Vakhtang Dzagnidze, Head of Tbilisi Repair and Operation Unit. The works are proceeding according to the planned schedule, without delays.